Pathology Handbook

 New search
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # ALL

Prothrombin G20210A Mutation

Alternative Names:Prothrombin Gene
PT Gene
G20210A
Laboratory:Haematology
Test Code:PT GENE
Specimen Types:Blood
Container Types:
EDTA 3 mL
Adults Volume or Mass:3 mL
Collection & Request Instructions:

For identification of carriers of inherited venous thrombophilia. General population screening and routine screening before prescribing oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy are not recommended. test should only be requested by a practioner skilled in genetic counselling of thrombophilia. The significance of a polymorphism in an affected individual is uncertain.

Transport Instructions between Sites and/or Laboratories:Room Temperature
Assay Frequency:Fortnightly
External Laboratory:Melbourne Health Shared Pathology Service