Pathology Handbook

 New search
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # ALL

Factor V Leiden Mutation

Alternative Names:FVLM
FV Leiden
Leiden Mutation
Laboratory:Human Molecular
Test Code:FVLM
Specimen Types:Blood
Container Types:
EDTA 10 mL
Collection & Request Instructions:

For identification of carriers of inherited venous thrombophilia. General population screening and routine screening before prescribing oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy are not recommended. test should only be requested by a practioner skilled in genetic counselling of thrombophilia. The significance of a polymorphism in an affected individual is uncertain. Test is Factor -V-Leiden G1691A or R506Q.

PCR assay for detection of Factor V nucleotide substitution causing Activated Protein C Resistance.

 

Transport Instructions between Sites and/or Laboratories:Room Temperature
Assay Frequency:Monthly
External Laboratory:Melbourne Health Shared Pathology Service