Pathology Handbook

 New search
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # ALL

Troponin I

Alternative Names:TnI
Laboratory:Clinical Biochemistry
Test Code:TROPONIN
Specimen Types:Serum
Plasma
Container Types:
SST
Lithium Heparin (with Gel)
Collection & Request Instructions:Retrospective testing within 7 days

From 2/7/2013 Cardiac Troponin I is measured with the Abbott Architect high sensitvity assay with improved low end precision. The units have changed from ug/L to ng/L, giving troponin I values 1000-fold higher than previously. Gender specific 99th percentiles are <27ng/L for men and <17 ng/L for women. Elevated troponin I is indicative of myocardial injury but does not identify the aetiology. Higher troponin I values even below the 99th percentile are associated with worse long term (years) outcome.

 

Transport Instructions between Sites and/or Laboratories:Room Temperature
Additional Notes:

Reference Range: Males     < 27 ng/L
                            Females < 17 ng/L

Elevated levels associated with cardiac disease are an independent predictor of mortality.

 

A persistent elevation of Troponin I which is not consistent with the clinical picture can be due to heterophile antibodies interference. Please contact the laboratory for further tests to exclude this interference.