Pathology Handbook

 New search
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # ALL

Anti-TPO Antibody

Alternative Names:Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies
Laboratory:Clinical Biochemistry
Test Code:ATA
Specimen Types:Serum
Container Types:
SST
Collection & Request Instructions:

Thyroid autoimmune disease is the major factor underlying hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism and tends to occur in a genetically-predisposed population. In virtually all cases of Hashimoto’s disease and in the majority of Grave’s disease cases, TPO auto antibodies are elevated. Thyrotropin Receptor Antibodies may also aid the diagnosis of Graves Disease.

Transport Instructions between Sites and/or Laboratories:Room Temperature
Additional Notes:

Assay performed on Roche Elecsys (ECLIA)

Reference Range:  < 34 IU/mL

Note: Biotin supplementation may cause falsely high results due to interference with the anti TPO Ab assay. If this patient is known to be taking Biotin, interpret results with caution and contact the Chemical Pathologist (03) 90763118 if further discussion is required.